/playoffs/index

Division III football playoff history

Following are the results of all Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowls, starting with the first Division III national championship in 1973. Clicking on a year will bring up a wrapup of that year's playoffs.

The Division III football postseason started with just four teams and expanded most recently to 32 teams in 2005. The field is currently capped at 32 teams by a vote of the NCAA Division III membership.

Mount Union has won 13 Division III football national championships, followed by UW-Whitewater with 6, Augustana with 4 and Ithaca with 3.

Looking for information on the current playoff format? Check out our FAQ.

Year Champion Score Runner-up Att. Other semifinalists
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (4-team field)
1973 Wittenberg 41-0 Juniata N/A Bridgeport, San Diego
1974 Central 10-8 Ithaca 5,500 Evansville, Slippery Rock
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (8-team playoffs start)
1975 Wittenberg 28-0 Ithaca 6,000 Millsaps, Widener
1976 St. John's (Minn.) 31-28 Towson State 7,214 Buena Vista, St. Lawrence
1977 Widener 39-36 Wabash 7,852 Albany State, Minn.-Morris
1978 Baldwin-Wallace 24-10 Wittenberg 7,500 Carnegie Mellon, Minn.-Morris
1979 Ithaca 14-10 Wittenberg 6,500 Carnegie Mellon, Widener
1980 Dayton 63-0 Ithaca 8,701 Widener, Minn.-Morris
1981 Widener 17-10 Dayton 6,100 Montclair St., Lawrence
1982 West Georgia 14-0 Augustana 9,000 Bishop, St. Lawrence
Games played in Kings Island,Ohio
1983 Augustana 21-17 Union 3,800 UW-La Crosse, Salisbury St.
1984 Augustana 21-12 Central 2,300 Union, W&J
Games played in Phenix City, Ala. (16-team playoffs)
1985 Augustana 20-7 Ithaca 1,879 Central, Gettysburg
1986 Augustana 31-3 Salisbury State 2,000 Concordia-Moorhead, Ithaca
1987 Wagner 19-3 Dayton 4,000 Emory & Henry, Central
1988 Ithaca 39-24 Central 4,000 Ferrum, Augustana
1989 Dayton 17-7 Union (N.Y.) 3,500 St. John's, Ferrum
Games played in Bradenton, Fla.
1990 Allegheny 21-14 (OT) Lycoming 4,800 Central, Hofstra
1991 Ithaca 34-20 Dayton 5,469 Susquehanna, St. John's
1992 UW-La Crosse 16-12 Washington and Jefferson 5,329 Mount Union, Rowan
Games played in Salem, Va.
1993 Mount Union 34-24 Rowan 7,304 St. John's, W&J
1994 Albion 38-15 Washington and Jefferson 7,168 St. John's, Ithaca
1995 UW-La Crosse 36-7 Rowan 4,905 Mount Union, W&J
1996 Mount Union 56-24 Rowan 5,048 UW-La Crosse, Lycoming
1997 Mount Union 61-12 Lycoming 5,777 Simpson, Rowan
1998 Mount Union 44-24 Rowan 5,145 Trinity (Texas), UW-Eau Claire
Games played in Salem, Va. (28-team playoffs, automatic bids start)
1999 Pacific Lutheran 42-13 Rowan 4,101 Trinity (Texas), Mount Union
2000 Mount Union 10-7 St. John's 4,436 Widener, Hardin-Simmons
2001 Mount Union 30-27 Bridgewater (Va.) 7,992 St. John's, Rowan
2002 Mount Union 48-7 Trinity (Texas) 4,398 John Carroll, St. John's
2003 St. John's 24-6 Mount Union 5,073 RPI, Bridgewater
2004 Linfield 28-21 Mary Hardin-Baylor 3,240 Rowan, Mount Union
Games played in Salem, Va. (32-team playoffs)
2005 Mount Union 35-28 UW-Whitewater 4,619 Rowan, Wesley
2006 Mount Union 35-16 UW-Whitewater 6,051 St. John Fisher, Wesley
2007 UW-Whitewater 31-21 Mount Union 5,099 Bethel, Mary Hardin-Baylor
2008 Mount Union 31-26 UW-Whitewater 5,344 Wheaton, Mary Hardin-Baylor
2009 UW-Whitewater 38-28 Mount Union 3,468 Linfield, Wesley
2010 UW-Whitewater 31-21 Mount Union 4,598 Wesley, Bethel
2011 UW-Whitewater 13-10 Mount Union 3,784 St. Thomas, Wesley
2012 Mount Union 28-10 St. Thomas 6,027 Mary Hardin-Baylor, UW-Oshkosh
2013  UW-Whitewater 52-14 Mount Union 5,371 Mary Hardin-Baylor, North Central
2014 UW-Whitewater  43-34  Mount Union  5,465  Linfield, Wesley
2015 Mount Union  49-35  St. Thomas  5,343  Linfield, UW-Whitewater 
2016 Mary Hardin-Baylor 10-7  UW-Oshkosh  3,476  Mount Union, John Carroll 
2017 Mount Union 12-0 Mary Hardin-Baylor 4,971 UW-Oshkosh, Brockport
  Future sites 2018-2021        
           

Regional championship results

From 1969-72, small-college NCAA football played two regional championships, but no national final. The results of those games:

EAST (Knute Rockne Bowl)
1969 Randolph-Macon 47-28 Bridgeport
1970 Montclair State 7-6 Hampden-Sydney
1971 Bridgeport 17-12 Hampden-Sydney
1972 Bridgeport 27-22 Slippery Rock
       
WEST (Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl)
1969 Wittenberg 27-21 William Jewell
1970 Capital 34-21 Luther
1971 (vacated by Samford) 20-10 Ohio Wesleyan
1972 Heidelberg 28-16 Fort Valley State
Oct. 19: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
Martin Luther at Northwestern (Minn.)
Video Live stats
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Castleton
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wilkes at Stevenson
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Hobart at RPI
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Coast Guard at MIT
Video Preview Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Maine Maritime
Video Preview
12:00 PM
Juniata at Moravian
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Gallaudet at Dean
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Endicott at Becker
Video Preview Live stats
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Montclair State
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Trinity (Texas)
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg
Video Video Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Brevard
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Misericordia
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Union at St. Lawrence
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Rochester at Ithaca
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Hamilton at Colby
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bates at Middlebury
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Bowdoin
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Amherst at Wesleyan
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Anna Maria at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at Kean
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Thiel
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Salve Regina at Curry
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Albright
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Trine at Finlandia
Video
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Ursinus
Video Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Lebanon Valley
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
University of New England at Western New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
WPI at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Dickinson
Video Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Emory and Henry
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Luther at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Westminster (Pa.)
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Guilford at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Bridgewater at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Cortland at Hartwick
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Denison
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Brockport
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at St. Vincent
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Salisbury at Southern Virginia
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Methodist
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Christopher Newport at William Paterson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Adrian
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
1:00 PM
Thomas More at St. Scholastica
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lake Forest at Grinnell
Video Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Crown at Greenville
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Marietta at John Carroll
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Williams at Tufts
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Ohio Northern at Capital
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Wilmington
Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Mount Union
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Alvernia at Lycoming
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Anderson at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Franklin
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Hanover at Manchester
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Alfred at Utica
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Framingham State at Westfield State
Preview
2:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. John Fisher
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Millsaps at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
McDaniel at Muhlenberg
Video Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Alma at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wesley at Rowan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hiram at Wooster
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Allegheny at Kenyon
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Augustana
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Eureka
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Belhaven
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Chicago at Beloit
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Aurora at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Bethel
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Gustavus Adolphus
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Carthage
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Macalester at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-Whitewater
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Cornell at Monmouth
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Loras at Simpson
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Knox
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at UW-Stevens Point
Live stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Elmhurst
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at MacMurray
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
Carleton at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Worcester State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Preview Live stats
2:30 PM
Central at Wartburg
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Austin at Birmingham-Southern
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Centre at Rhodes
3:00 PM
North Park at Carroll
Video Live stats
3:30 PM
Willamette at Pacific Lutheran
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Huntingdon at Averett
Video Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Ferrum
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Pacific
Video Video Live stats Audio Audio
4:00 PM
Redlands at La Verne
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Whitworth at Puget Sound
Video Preview Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental
Video Live stats Audio
4:30 PM
Linfield at George Fox
Video Preview Live stats Audio
5:00 PM
Olivet at Hope
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Western Connecticut
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Sul Ross State
Video Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Louisiana College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lawrence
Video
10:00 PM
Whittier at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
10:00 PM
Chapman at Cal Lutheran
Video Preview Live stats
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Montclair State
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Hobart at RPI
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Brockport
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Trine at Finlandia
Video
1:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Westminster (Pa.)
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Lebanon Valley
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg
Video Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Mount Union
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Marietta at John Carroll
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Millsaps at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Wesley at Rowan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
McDaniel at Muhlenberg
Live stats Video Video Preview
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Augustana
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Belhaven
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at UW-Whitewater
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Carthage
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
Carleton at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:30 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Oshkosh
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Whitworth at Puget Sound
Video Preview Live stats Audio
4:30 PM
Linfield at George Fox
Video Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio