/awards/all-region/index

D3football.com All-Region teams

Jordan Hassan was the D3football.com North Region Defensive Player of the Year.
Illinois Wesleyan athletics photo

The D3football.com All-Region team started in 2005 and honors three teams of top players in each of the four regions in Division III football.

Nominating begins shortly after the regular season ends, and involves the Sports Information Director at each institution, using the stats they already upload to D3football.com through PrestoSports. SIDs are contacted by email and the list is sent to conference offices for vetting before our panel of SIDs and D3football.com staff in each region votes.

Players who are first- or second-team all-conference or independents at full Division III members are eligible for nomination.

In 2017, 1,037 players were nominated, a new high.

All players nominated for All-Region teams are eligible for selection to the D3football.com All-America team in December. However, the All-America team is made up primarily of players named to the All-Region first or second teams.

All-Region teams, players of the year

2017 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Joe Germinerio, Brockport
D: Niles Scott, Frostburg State
O: Chase Burton, Franklin
D: Jordan Hassan, Ill. Wesleyan
O: Jesse Zubik, W&J
D: Mamadou Soumahoro, Berry
O: Brett Kasper, UW-Oshkosh
D: Michael Johnson, Dubuque

2016 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tyler Johnson, Alfred
D: Austin Tennessee, Stevenson
O: Bradley Mitchell, Mount Union
D: Mason McKenrick, John Carroll
O: Blake Jackson, UMHB
D: Teidrick Smith, UMHB
O: Sam Riddle, Linfield
D: Michael Alada, St. Thomas

2015 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Joe Callahan, Wesley
D: Brandon Jones, Widener
O: Mason Zurek, Wabash
D: Tom Lally, Mount Union
O: Matt Pawlowski, Guilford
D: Teidrick Smith, UMHB
O: Sam Riddle, Linfield
D: Alex Hoff, Linfield

2014 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Lemar Johnson, Morrisville State
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Kevin Burke, Mount Union
D: Cody Buresh, Wabash
O: Domonique Hayden, Thomas More
D: Sosthene Kapepula, Wesley
O: Chris Brinkmeier, Wartburg
D: Jacob Zilbar, UW-Platteville

2013 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Octavias McKoy,
Western Conn.
D: Tanner Troutman,
Lycoming
O: Kevin Burke,
Mount Union
D: Shane Dierking,
North Central
O: Nash Nance,
Hampden-Sydney
D: Silvio Diaz,
Mary Hardin-Baylor
O: John Kelly,
UW-Platteville
D: Dom Forrest,
Linfield

2012 All-Region team

East North South West
O: McCallum Foote, Middlebury
D: Tyre Coleman, Hobart
O: Jasper Collins, Mount Union
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: LiDarral Bailey, UMHB
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Nate Wara, UW-Oshkosh
D: Dom Forrest, Linfield

2011 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Justin Gallo, Union
D: Chad Faulcon, Montclair
O: Garrett Meador, Wheaton
D: Nick Driskill, Mount Union
O: Shane McSweeny, Wesley
D: Javicz Jones, UMHB
O: Levell Coppage, UWW; Michael Zweifel, Dubuque
D: Tony Danna, St. Thomas

2010 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tim Bailey, St. John Fisher
D: Matt Hoffman, Rowan
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Matt Wenger, N. Central
O: Tyler Beiler, Bridgewater
D:
Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Eric Hedin, Linfield

2009 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tanner Kelly, Albright
D: Kyle Gesswein, Delaware Valley
O: Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
D: Eddie Vallery, Wittenberg
O: Spud Dick, DePauw
D: Chris Mayes, Wesley
O: Levell Coppage, UWW
D: Marcus Ball, UW-Stout

2008 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Matt Scalice, Ithaca
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton
O: Tunde Ogun, Christopher Newport
D: Eric Henri, UMHB
O: Royce Winford, Augsburg
D: Brady Vickroy, UW-Stevens Point

2007 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Jason Boltus, Hartwick
D: Joe King, TCNJ
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Matt McCullough, Mount Union
O: Jake Allen, Mississippi Coll.
D: Jerrell Freeman, UMHB
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Ogrizovich, UWW

2006 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Mark Robinson, St. John Fisher
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State; Kyle Follweiler, Wilkes
O: Nate Kmic, Mount Union
D: Andy Studebaker, Wheaton
O: Chris Warrick, Wesley
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Justin Beaver, UWW
D: Ryan Kleppe, UWW

2005 All-Region team

East North South West
O: Tom Arcidiacono, Union
D: Adam Haas, Cortland State
O: Denny Kimmel, Anderson
D: Mike Gibbons, Mount Union; Kyle Hausler, Capital
O: Nick Bublavi, Catholic; Brandon Chambers, Thiel
D: Bryan Robinson, Wesley
O: Brett Elliott, Linfield
D: Damien Dumonceaux, St. John's
The definitive history of the USFL: Football for a Buck, by Jeff Pearlman. Available now!
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
Cancelled
Maryville (Tenn.) at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats Audio
Sep. 21: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
Sep. 22: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Alvernia at Delaware Valley
Live stats
12:00 PM
Hobart at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Massachusetts Maritime
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at RPI
Live stats
12:00 PM
Catholic at MIT
Video Preview Live stats
12:00 PM
Springfield at WPI
Live stats
12:00 PM
Lycoming at FDU-Florham
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Rochester
Video Live stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Nichols
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Kean
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Merchant Marine
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Bowdoin at Middlebury
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hamilton at Amherst
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Colby at Williams
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Juniata at Muhlenberg
Video Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Moravian at Ursinus
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Christopher Newport
Live stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Curry at Union
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Bates at Trinity (Conn.)
Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Frostburg State
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Gettysburg
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
DePauw at Wooster
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Stevenson at King's
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Cortland at Alfred
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Grove City at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Bethany at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Allegheny
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Wesley
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Apprentice at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Denison at Oberlin
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Anna Maria at Western New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Martin Luther at Greenville
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Minnesota-Morris
1:07 PM
Albright at Widener
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Norwich at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Anderson at Defiance
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Mount Union
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Hanover at Bluffton
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Westfield State at Worcester State
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Waynesburg
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Brevard at Virginia-Lynchburg
2:00 PM
Greensboro at Ferrum
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Ithaca at St. John Fisher
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Muskingum at Wilmington
Video Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Otterbein
Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at North Park
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Birmingham-Southern
2:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at UW-Stout
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Millsaps at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Thomas More at Huntingdon
Video Preview
2:00 PM
Carthage at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at St. Olaf
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hamline at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Chicago
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Bethel
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Coe at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Central at Dubuque
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Norbert
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Crown
Video
2:00 PM
Loras at Luther
Video
2:00 PM
Knox at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Monmouth
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Elmhurst
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Cornell at Beloit
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Lake Forest
Video Live stats
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Earlham
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
Dean at Becker
Video Live stats
Postponed
N.C. Wesleyan at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Salve Regina
Video Preview Live stats
5:30 PM
Plymouth State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Preview Live stats
6:00 PM
Wesleyan at Tufts
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
TCNJ at Salisbury
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Manchester at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Heidelberg
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Berry at Centre
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Augustana
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at McMurry
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Millikin at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Lakeland at UW-Platteville
Live stats Preview Video
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Southwestern
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Belhaven
Video Live stats
Sep. 22: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Alvernia at Delaware Valley
Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at RPI
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Wesley
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Grove City at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Frostburg State
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Mount Union
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
2:00 PM
Ithaca at St. John Fisher
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at North Park
Video Live stats
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Video Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Berry at Centre
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Thiel at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Millikin at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Augustana
Video Live stats Audio