For the 2021 season, Division III realigned football into six regions. Region 6 includes teams on the west coast and the upper midwest.
School |
Nickname |
Location |
Conference |
Region |
Surface |
Enrollment |
Augsburg |
Auggies |
Minneapolis, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
2110 |
Bethel |
Royals |
Arden Hills, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
2248 |
Cal Lutheran |
Kingsmen |
Thousand Oaks, CA |
SCIAC |
6 |
Turf |
2516 |
Carleton |
Knights |
Northfield, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Grass |
2023 |
Chapman |
Panthers |
Orange, CA |
SCIAC |
6 |
Turf |
7148 |
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
Stags |
Claremont, CA |
SCIAC |
6 |
Grass |
2873 |
Concordia-Moorhead |
Cobbers |
Moorhead, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
2815 |
Crown |
Polars |
St. Bonifacius, MN |
UMAC |
6 |
Turf |
535 |
George Fox |
Bruins |
Newberg, OR |
NWC |
6 |
Turf |
2428 |
Greenville |
Panthers |
Greenville, IL |
UMAC |
6 |
Grass |
815 |
Gustavus Adolphus |
Gusties |
St. Peter, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
2212 |
Hamline |
Pipers |
St. Paul, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
1996 |
La Verne |
Leopards |
La Verne, CA |
SCIAC |
6 |
Turf |
3353 |
Lewis and Clark |
Pioneers |
Portland, OR |
NWC |
6 |
Turf |
1887 |
Linfield |
Wildcats |
McMinnville, OR |
NWC |
6 |
Turf |
1363 |
Macalester |
Scots |
St. Paul, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
2062 |
Martin Luther |
Knights |
New Ulm, MN |
UMAC |
6 |
Grass |
705 |
Minnesota-Morris |
Cougars |
Morris, MN |
UMAC |
6 |
Turf |
1349 |
Northwestern (Minn.) |
Eagles |
Roseville, MN |
UMAC |
6 |
Turf |
1603 |
Pacific Lutheran |
Lutes |
Tacoma, WA |
NWC |
6 |
Turf |
2623 |
Pacific |
Boxers |
Forest Grove, OR |
NWC |
6 |
Turf |
1724 |
Pomona-Pitzer |
Sagehens |
Claremont, CA |
SCIAC |
6 |
Grass |
2879 |
Puget Sound |
Loggers |
Tacoma, WA |
NWC |
6 |
Grass |
2271 |
Redlands |
Bulldogs |
Redlands, CA |
SCIAC |
6 |
Grass |
2249 |
St. John's |
Johnnies |
Collegeville, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
1877 |
St. Olaf |
Oles |
Northfield, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
3030 |
St. Scholastica |
Saints |
Duluth, MN |
MIAC |
6 |
Turf |
2058 |
UW-Eau Claire |
Blugolds |
Eau Claire, WI |
WIAC |
6 |
Turf |
9743 |
UW-La Crosse |
Eagles |
La Crosse, WI |
WIAC |
6 |
Turf |
9055 |
UW-Oshkosh |
Titans |
Oshkosh, WI |
WIAC |
6 |
Turf |
8438 |
UW-Platteville |
Pioneers |
Platteville, WI |
WIAC |
6 |
Turf |
6457 |
UW-River Falls |
Falcons |
River Falls, WI |
WIAC |
6 |
Turf |
4991 |
UW-Stevens Point |
Pointers |
Stevens Point, WI |
WIAC |
6 |
Turf |
8332 |
UW-Stout |
Blue Devils |
Menomonie, WI |
WIAC |
6 |
Turf |
6825 |
UW-Whitewater |
Warhawks |
Whitewater, WI |
WIAC |
6 |
Turf |
9488 |
Westminster (Mo.) |
Blue Jays |
Fulton, MO |
UMAC |
6 |
Turf |
632 |
Whitworth |
Pirates |
Spokane, WA |
NWC |
6 |
Turf |
2353 |
Willamette |
Bearcats |
Salem, OR |
NWC |
6 |
Turf |
1456 |