September 11, 2010

Western New England 30, Massachusetts Maritime 6

More news about: Western New England

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. — Junior running back JJ Jachym (Milford, CT) rushed for a career high 177 yards and a touchdown as the Western New England College football team defeated visiting Massachusetts Maritime Academy 30-6 for its first win of the season Saturday (Sept. 11).

Junior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) added 100 yards on the ground and a touchdown, and fired a 46-yard scoring pass to junior receiver Kyle Fillmore (Danielson, CT) as the Golden Bears evened their record to 1-1.

Jachym, who carried the ball 28 times for a 6.3 average, opened the scoring with a one-yard run at the 6:45 mark of the first quarter.

The Buccaneers (0-2) got on the board when sophomore running back Barry Reopell (South Dennis, MA) scored from a yard out just 3:08 into the second period. The point after touchdown kick attempt was blocked and WNEC went into halftime with a 7-6 advantage.

Western New England College dominated the second half as Brown ran for two yards with 7:01 left in the third quarter for a 14-6 margin.

The Golden Bears scored 16 points in the final stanza starting with a 24-yard run by sophomore running back Mike Graham (Norwalk, CT), which featured a great block by junior back Austin Adaskaveg (Southington, CT).

Brown's touchdown pass, his only completion in four attempts, came with 8:57 remaining, and senior Jake Field (Long Valley, NJ) added a 29-yard field goal with 6:41 left to complete the scoring.

Western New England College intercepted four passes, including two by senior linebacker Dylan Chandler (Durham, ME). Senior cornerback Pat Lesko (Seymour, CT) and sophomore cornerback Corey Brown (Worcester, MA) had the other picks. Brown also compiled three pass breakups.

Sophomore free safety Phil Tsopandies (Fairfield, CT) led the Golden Bears with seven tackles while freshman linebacker Brandon Ormsby (Windsor, CT) had six stops.

Western New England College finished with 507 yards, including 415 on the ground with Graham compiling 65 yards on eight carries.

Sophomore Josh Lamson (Southington, CT) started at quarterback and completed 7-of-9 passes for 52 yards as he and Brown split time calling signals.

Massachusetts Maritime managed only 203 yards with Reopell gaining with 88 yards on 26 carries in a solid performance. He replaced junior Nathan Sherr (Lynnfield, MA) who missed the game with an injury. Sherr rushed for 140 yards and a touchdown in a 15-12 loss at New York Maritime last week.

Freshman backup quarterback Mike Stanton (Quincy, MA) accounted for 84 yards through the air. He completed 9-of-23 passes, but suffered three interceptions. Sophomore wide receiver Jonathan Emond (Green Harbor, MA) had a nice outing with three receptions for 43 yards.

Freshman defensive back Stefan Gustafson (Plymouth, MA) totaled 144 yards on three kickoff returns, including a 73-yarder. Junior linebacker Charles Sykes (Dartmouth, MA) led the Buccaneers with a game-high 12 tackles.

Before the game there was a moment of silence for the victims on the ninth anniversary of 9/11. Former Golden Bears' receiver Jimmy Geyer was among those lost in the attack on the World Trade Center.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.