September 11, 2010

Western New England 30, Massachusetts Maritime 6

More news about: Western New England

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. — Junior running back JJ Jachym (Milford, CT) rushed for a career high 177 yards and a touchdown as the Western New England College football team defeated visiting Massachusetts Maritime Academy 30-6 for its first win of the season Saturday (Sept. 11).

Junior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) added 100 yards on the ground and a touchdown, and fired a 46-yard scoring pass to junior receiver Kyle Fillmore (Danielson, CT) as the Golden Bears evened their record to 1-1.

Jachym, who carried the ball 28 times for a 6.3 average, opened the scoring with a one-yard run at the 6:45 mark of the first quarter.

The Buccaneers (0-2) got on the board when sophomore running back Barry Reopell (South Dennis, MA) scored from a yard out just 3:08 into the second period. The point after touchdown kick attempt was blocked and WNEC went into halftime with a 7-6 advantage.

Western New England College dominated the second half as Brown ran for two yards with 7:01 left in the third quarter for a 14-6 margin.

The Golden Bears scored 16 points in the final stanza starting with a 24-yard run by sophomore running back Mike Graham (Norwalk, CT), which featured a great block by junior back Austin Adaskaveg (Southington, CT).

Brown's touchdown pass, his only completion in four attempts, came with 8:57 remaining, and senior Jake Field (Long Valley, NJ) added a 29-yard field goal with 6:41 left to complete the scoring.

Western New England College intercepted four passes, including two by senior linebacker Dylan Chandler (Durham, ME). Senior cornerback Pat Lesko (Seymour, CT) and sophomore cornerback Corey Brown (Worcester, MA) had the other picks. Brown also compiled three pass breakups.

Sophomore free safety Phil Tsopandies (Fairfield, CT) led the Golden Bears with seven tackles while freshman linebacker Brandon Ormsby (Windsor, CT) had six stops.

Western New England College finished with 507 yards, including 415 on the ground with Graham compiling 65 yards on eight carries.

Sophomore Josh Lamson (Southington, CT) started at quarterback and completed 7-of-9 passes for 52 yards as he and Brown split time calling signals.

Massachusetts Maritime managed only 203 yards with Reopell gaining with 88 yards on 26 carries in a solid performance. He replaced junior Nathan Sherr (Lynnfield, MA) who missed the game with an injury. Sherr rushed for 140 yards and a touchdown in a 15-12 loss at New York Maritime last week.

Freshman backup quarterback Mike Stanton (Quincy, MA) accounted for 84 yards through the air. He completed 9-of-23 passes, but suffered three interceptions. Sophomore wide receiver Jonathan Emond (Green Harbor, MA) had a nice outing with three receptions for 43 yards.

Freshman defensive back Stefan Gustafson (Plymouth, MA) totaled 144 yards on three kickoff returns, including a 73-yarder. Junior linebacker Charles Sykes (Dartmouth, MA) led the Buccaneers with a game-high 12 tackles.

Before the game there was a moment of silence for the victims on the ninth anniversary of 9/11. Former Golden Bears' receiver Jimmy Geyer was among those lost in the attack on the World Trade Center.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos