South Region teams

School Nickname Location Conference Region Surface Enrollment
Austin Kangaroos Sherman, TX ASC 6 Grass 1204
Averett Cougars Danville, VA USAC 3 Turf 890
Belhaven Blazers Jackson, MS ASC 6 Turf 1242
Berry Vikings Mount Berry, GA SAA 3 Turf 1942
Bethany Bison Bethany, WV PAC 3 Turf 593
Birmingham-Southern Panthers Birmingham, AL SAA 3 Turf 1272
Brevard Tornados Brevard, NC USAC 3 Turf 713
Bridgewater Eagles Bridgewater, VA ODAC 3 Turf 1868
Carnegie Mellon Tartans Pittsburgh, PA PAC 3 Turf 5609
Case Western Reserve Spartans Cleveland, OH PAC 3 Turf 4966
Centre Colonels Danville, KY SAA 3 Turf 1337
Dickinson Red Devils Carlisle, PA CC 2 Turf 2328
East Texas Baptist Tigers Marshall, TX ASC 6 Turf 1093
Emory and Henry Wasps Emory, VA ODAC South Turf 885
Ferrum Panthers Ferrum, VA ODAC 3 Turf 1311
Franklin and Marshall Diplomats Lancaster, PA CC 2 Turf 2302
Geneva Golden Tornadoes Beaver Falls, PA PAC 3 Turf 1564
Gettysburg Bullets Gettysburg, PA CC 2 Turf 2579
Greensboro Pride Greensboro, NC USAC 3 Grass 739
Grove City Wolverines Grove City, PA PAC 3 Turf 2509
Guilford Quakers Greensboro, NC ODAC 3 Turf 1676
Hampden-Sydney Tigers Hampden-Sydney, VA ODAC 3 Grass 1080
Hardin-Simmons Cowboys Abilene, TX ASC 6 Turf 1520
Hendrix Warriors Conway, AR SAA 3 Turf 1228
Howard Payne Yellow Jackets Brownwood, TX ASC 6 Turf 1042
Huntingdon Hawks Montgomery, AL USAC 3 Turf 894
Johns Hopkins Blue Jays Baltimore, MD CC 2 Turf 6006
Juniata Eagles Huntingdon, PA CC 2 Turf 1366
LaGrange Panthers LaGrange, GA USAC 3 Turf 803
Louisiana College Wildcats Pineville, LA ASC South Turf 883
Mary Hardin-Baylor Crusaders Belton, TX ASC 6 Turf 2930
Maryville (Tenn.) Scots Maryville, TN USAC 3 Grass 1050
McDaniel Green Terror Westminster, MD CC 2 Turf 1584
McMurry War Hawks Abilene, TX ASC 6 Turf 952
Methodist Monarchs Fayetteville, NC USAC 3 Grass 1974
Millsaps Majors Jackson, MS SAA 3 Turf 749
Moravian Greyhounds Bethlehem, PA CC 2 Turf 1447
Muhlenberg Mules Allentown, PA CC 2 Turf 2267
N.C. Wesleyan Battling Bishops Rocky Mount, NC USAC 3 Grass 1754
Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets Ashland, VA ODAC 3 Turf 1278
Rhodes Lynx Memphis, TN SAA 3 Turf 1652
Sewanee Tigers Sewanee, TN SAA 3 Turf 1460
Shenandoah Hornets Winchester, VA ODAC 3 Turf 1720
Southern Virginia Knights Buena Vista, VA USAC 3 Turf 756
Southwestern Pirates Georgetown, TX ASC 6 Turf 1368
St. Vincent Bearcats Latrobe, PA PAC 3 Grass 1646
Sul Ross State Lobos Alpine, TX ASC 6 Turf 1285
Susquehanna River Hawks Selinsgrove, PA CC 2 Turf 2132
Texas Lutheran Bulldogs Seguin, TX ASC 6 Turf 1258
Thiel Tomcats Greenville, PA PAC 3 Turf 1064
Trinity (Texas) Tigers San Antonio, TX SAA 3 Turf 2353
Ursinus Bears Collegeville, PA CC 2 Turf 1647
Washington and Jefferson Presidents Washington, PA PAC 3 Turf 1477
Washington and Lee Generals Lexington, VA ODAC 3 Turf 1749
Waynesburg Yellow Jackets Waynesburg, PA PAC 3 Turf 1524
Westminster (Pa.) Titans New Wilmington, PA PAC 3 Turf 1390